Wednesday, April 26, 2017

#129 BALI Getaway: Day 3.

Hello beautiful(s)!

I've never been so efficient in the longest time. I happen to delay my vacation post for months, because of the hassle that every blogger has to go through transferring all the photos from their pocket-sized device to their laptop/desktop. Also the hassle that one has to go through editing and ensuring all photos uploaded are almost "perfect". 

I gotta confess what made me so efficient is because I've recently replaced my old mobile device (XiaoMi Note) to a new iPhone 7 Plus. Hence, all the photos were taken using my new iPhone. Boy, I save so much time from editing photos because the camera's resolution is just.. so good 👍👍👍

So anyhoo..

Day 3 in Bali.



We started our day as early as about 9AM. Our first stop was at Coco Bistro.


Coco Bistro @ Jalan Raya Ubud, Bali.









The ultimate purpose of dropping by this area was to have the famous babi guling, or better known as roasted pork. Unfortunately, the shop was closed. So oh well, we dined in Coco Bistro for breakfast instead. It was already 11:10AM when we arrived. I don't even know if I should consider it breakfast or brunch lol. Anyway, wouldn't quite recommend this place 'cause I almost went home bald. Everything was so salty.

Also, apparently there's a palace for visiting just a couple of minutes walk away from Coco Bistro. We skipped that 'cause we were running out of time. Headed over to Tegalalang Rice Terrace @ Ubud right after. It takes only about 15minutes to get there from where we were. 

Tegalalang Rice Terrace @ Ubud, Bali.


I felt so at ease as I sauntered into the dining area, overlooking the long luscious green paddy field. Can't deny the fact that I was pretty damn captivated by the view. It was almost too serene. I heard that the place is usually packed with tourists, but to my surprise, it was quite empty when we arrived. We arrived at approx. 12:20PM.









It was all about nasi campur in Bali. I literally lost count of the times I had nasi campur whilst I was there. Truth to be told, after the trip to Bali, I am not ready for any Indonesian cuisine at the moment. 😂 Food was good, except I didn't quite enjoy the "bebek" dish, or better known as duck meat. It's not that it taste awful, but I simply do not know how to savour it.

We ordered nasi campur bali, bebek, nasi goreng and 2 bottles of mineral water. The total bill was about 440k+ in Rupiah. You literally pay for the "experience". So, it was worth it to me. 'Cause I don't get to dine in this environment in KL. Speaking 'bout yolo 💁





Done with breakfast, done with lunch. And off we went to the air terjun (aka waterfall) in Ubud. It took us about an hour or so to get there from Tegalalang.


Tegenungan Waterfall @ Ubud, Bali.






I look super crappy in these pictures 'cause my hair was drenched with water and sweat and.. k scratch that. I'm chasing my readers away lol. 

Anyhoo, it's only 10,000Rupiah one entry per person. I planned to go to Tanah Lot Temple, but according to Mr.Agus, I'd puke my way there again. LOL! And I had no confidence that I would be able to overcome the bumpiness and dizziness so Mr.Agus suggested us to spend our afternoon at the waterfall. 

Which was quite a good idea.

A heads up thou! You'll need to walk your way down.. idk how many flights of stairs, but it's very steep and dangerous, I'd add. It was leg-day for us all as we climbed back up the stairs. My friend could barely catch her breath as she climbed up the hella flights of stairs. So take your time, don't rush. Don't say I never warn you! 😇

After the torturous work-out sesh, we headed straight to Ayana Resort and Spa Bali. I lost track of time so I'm not too sure how long did we take to arrive there. All of us slept off the moment we hopped into Mr.Agus's vehicle. 


AYANA Resort and Spa Bali @ Jimbaran, Bali.



My #sherrootd for Day 3. Off-shoulder blouse from F21, denim shorts from Factorie, backpack from Shopee and I got it for only RM27, and sandals from Birkenstock. I like to put on an outfit which allows me to move around freely when it comes to trips like this one. 

There are a few bars in AYANA resort, and one of the most prominent bar in that area is the Rock Bar. It was so disappointing when we were told that we were not allowed to enter the area 'cause all patrons are required to dress casual-formal. Therefore, slippers, singlets, tank tops and bikinis are strictly not allowed. STRICTLY no Bintang beer attires too. 

Rock Bar is in my "must-visit place" list in Bali! T___T so can you tell how disappointed I was? 


Bad angle. So pls ignore all of the irksome looking fats 😭




Settled down at one of the bars and savoured ourselves with Tsujiri goodness.

Tsujiri's matcha iced latte, matcha ice-cream, matcha shaved ice, glutinous rice ball with brown sugar and matcha with red bean cake. It is 150,000Rupiah per set, excluding 21% taxes. I was already dreading at the thought of having to pay an additional of 16% taxes in Malaysia. But 21%!?? Seriously!? T____T



And last but not least! Our final stop..


Jimbaran Bay Seafood Restaurant & Club @ Jimbaran Bay, Bali.









Jimbaran Bay Seafood is a group of 30 or more restaurants situated along of Jimbaran Bay Coast. Restaurants, right on the sand with its own private beach. To dine by the beach on ocean views, listening to the sound of waves and night live of quartet singers as you watch the sun sets with your family, friends or your lover, is probably one of the best moment in life. Almost too good to be true.

We had 900g of red snapper and an approx. 7-800g of fried calamari with complimentary side dishes such as kangkong and rice for dinner. The total bill came up to about 400,000+Rupiah. And again, you pay for the "experience", the view and the fresh seafood. 

Departed from Jimbaran Bay back to our hotel at 'round 7:30PM. Only 20 minutes drive away. How convenient! Hahah. And ofcourse we did not end our night so early. The night was yooooung, and so are we. 😭😭 Went back to our hotel to shower and rest and headed back out at about 10PM for supper. Just can't stop eating.




I'll do a short wrap-up for the remaining day 4 and 5 in the next post 'cause I don't wanna cramp everything into one post. I'm afraid I'll bore my readers away. That's why T_T 

So stay tuned lovelies! Will be right back with more! 😚



5 comments:

  1. :O Almost RM150 fr those 2 plates of nasi campur ouchh.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I also passed by Rock Bar before but it was full house. They told me reservation needs to be made 2 weeks prior *facepalm* so yeah didn't get to go too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah I checked on the internet and apparently we do have to make a reservation atleast 1 week prior hahha! sien. But ya anyway, it's RM150 for 2 plates of nasi campur with 2 bottles of mineral water. Veryyy expensive, but for the sake of experiencing the different environment, I guess t'was worth it :D

      Delete
  4. The pictures are great, and the place is beautiful. You must have had a great holiday. http://www.adamsapa.vn/

    ReplyDelete